May 4

Lexi’s Leaving:(

My cousin Lexi is leaving for Toronto early tomorrow morning and she will be living there for the next two years. she is going to a really good culinary school and if you know Lexi she make amazing food and bakes like a pro! I’m not actually related to Lexi but her mom and my mom are bestfriends so our family’s are really close so I just say she’s my cousin because it is less to explain. This fall her and her brother Dylan stared renting a house in Winnipeg nd I only got to stay with them once and now they moved out, it was so much fun! But all I know is that I’m gonna miss her a lot and that I’m gonna need to come visit soon!

March 9

My Favourite Types of Ice cream

I love ice cream so much, i wish i could eat it all the time. I have some top favourites so i will share them with you guys, let me know if you like them to. MY ALL TIME FAVOURITE is probably BUBBLE GUM. omg bubble gum is like my fav icecream, whenever we go to gimli i will always probably get it. The ice cream is blue mixed with a tinge of pink, and there is also mini pieces of bubble gum its just AMAZING.

Image result for bubble gum ice cream

Image result for bubble gum ice creamImage result for bubble gum ice cream

Another Icecream i LOVE is Birthday cake i love this ice cream because it kinda tastes like vanilla but way better with little mini rainbow sprikles. I guess its supoosed to taste like vanilla cake batter, the first time i tried it was in teulon, and its was at this icecream place after our soccer tourny. It was soooo good and i will probably get it again. Here is a pic.

Image result for birthday cake ice cream

March 7

Math – This Week’s Assignments

This week the Gr. 7’s are working on the area of a circle.  Grade 8’s are taking this concept one step further and applying the area of a circle to the surface area of a cylinder.

 

18.03.07 gr 7 – area of circles – 4.5-2kp1xmt

18.03.07 gr 8 – surface area of a right cylinder – 4.7-12mm8o6

#’s 4-14 for gr. 8’s

 

Here is a video to help you with your problem solving assignment. There are two videos with the 2nd one covering programs just like the ones in the assignment but with smaller numbers.

Just to help you out with some of these math problems here is pictures of some of our work in class.  There are two videos with the 2nd one covering programs just like the ones in the assignment but with smaller numbers.